Privacy Policy

 

Privacy and security.

Barmes Design is committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information provided to us.

This policy applies to our treatment of personal information, collected by us in relation to customers or prospective customers. By entering our website, you unconditionally consent to us dealing with your personal information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy is governed by New Zealand law and is subject to (and must be read in conjunction with) our customer terms of use including, for online purchases, our website Terms of Use and Online Sales Terms.

We may, from time to time, collect and hold information about our customers or prospective customers as identifiable individuals (“personal information”). All such personal information will be handled and saved according to the provisions of the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 or any successor legislation (“Privacy Act”).

We may collect personal information about you from a number of sources, including directly from you, when you use our website, by letter or e-mail. For example, you may provide us with your personal information to enable us to provide you with information or services, respond to your enquiries, or carry out a transaction that you have requested.

Personal information collected by us may include your name, title, company name, email address, telephone number, postal or physical address, product purchases and preferences, credit card details or other personal information.

Except for information collected automatically, we will not attempt to collect personal information about you without your knowledge. In most circumstances, you can use our website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. You may decide not to provide your personal information to us. However, if you do not provide your personal information (or if you provide incorrect personal information), we might not be able to provide you with access to certain information, products or services.

Where we collect personal information about you from a third party source, we will take reasonable steps to make you aware of such collection and to make you aware of the purposes for which we are collecting your personal information from that third-party source.